Contact

If you would like to find out more about the village, sign up for emails about upcoming events and receive our newsletter please let us know by filling in the below form.

Also, if you have any questions, please feel free to send us an email at ycsainformation@gmail.com

Please see our privacy policy below.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We value your privacy and will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it, please contact us by email at ycsainformation@gmail.com

Who we are

Ystradowen Community & Sports Association (YCSA)

Ystradowen Village Hall, Ystradowen, Cowbridge, South Glamorgan, CF71 7SY

http://www.ystradowenvillage.com

YCSA is a registered charity (Number 515414), run by volunteers.

 

What personal data we collect and why

Hall Bookings – We will collect your personal data (name, address, telephone contact number, email address) when you book a room at the village hall.

Our lawful basis is Performance of a Contract.

Email Newsletter – If you sign up to receive the YCSA newsletter, we will collect your email address for this purpose. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the end of the newsletter or by contacting ycsainformation@gmail.com.

Our lawful basis is Consent.

Data Sharing

We use MailJet to send our email newsletters. Their privacy notice can be reviewed at https://www.mailjet.com/security-privacy/

Securing your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. YCSA take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Data retention

Data collected for the purposes of managing the hall, its bookings, events and finances may be retained for up to 7 years for accounts purposes and for longer where required by the hall’s insurers.

Data collected for marketing will be deleted if you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter or request to be deleted.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your information:

  • Right to be informed – you have the right to be informed on the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice
  • Right of access – the right to make a request for details of your personal information
  • Right to rectification – the right to have inaccurate information about you rectified or completed if it is incomplete
  • Right of erasure – the right in certain circumstances to have personal information about you erased
  • Right to restrict processing – the right in certain circumstances to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data
  • Right to data portability – the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes
  • Right to object – the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

To exercise any of these rights, please email ycsainformation@gmail.com.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or you would like to exercise your rights, contact us at ycsainformation@gmail.com.

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and will post notices of any changes on our website.

This policy was last updated on 22 January 2019.

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close